{"title":"Local History","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"shoves-business-advertiser-and-detroit-directory-for-1852-53-containing-a-correct-census-of-the-city-for-1852-together-with-a-historical-sketch-of-the-city-and-its-trade","title":"Shove's Business Advertiser, and Detroit Directory for 1852-53, Containing a Correct Census of the City for 1852, Together with a Historical Sketch of the City and Its Trade","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eShove, J.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished: Shove, Detroit. 1852. Good. Though styled as No. 1, this turned out to be Shove's only Detroit directory. xii, 235, [2] pp. An ad for the Detroit Daily Free Press Printing house, printed in red and blue, is laid down inside the front cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36600725569698,"sku":"023","price":350.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4551.jpg?v=1602549222"},{"product_id":"uppermost-canada-the-western-district-and-the-detroit-frontier-1800-1850","title":"Uppermost Canada : The Western District and the Detroit Frontier 1800-1850","description":"\u003cp\u003eDouglas, R. Alan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWayne State. 2001. Near Fine in wrapper. Touch of shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37070133559458,"sku":"055","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4850.jpg?v=1606077944"},{"product_id":"duty-nobly-done-the-official-history-of-the-essex-and-kent-scottish-regiment","title":"Duty Nobly Done: The Official History of the Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment","description":"\u003cp\u003eAntal, Sandy; Shackleton, Kevin R.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWalkerville Publishing. 2006. Very Good in Near Fine  dustwrapper. Repair with Kozo paper to copyright page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBinding tight.  Jacket bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37082439680162,"sku":"058a","price":125.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4868.jpg?v=1606164062"},{"product_id":"watching-the-devil-dance-how-a-spree-killer-slipped-through-the-cracks-of-the-criminal-justice-system","title":"Watching the Devil Dance: How a Spree Killer Slipped Through the Cracks of the Criminal Justice System","description":"\u003cp\u003eToffan, Will\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBiblioasis. 2020. New.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37091606003874,"sku":"064","price":22.95,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4869.jpg?v=1606241101"},{"product_id":"the-shallow-sea-a-moment-in-time-in-western-lake-erie","title":"The Shallow Sea; A Moment in Time in Western Lake Erie","description":"\u003cp\u003eHooper, Guy M.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGuy Hooper, 1993\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard cover, 70 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good condition, some light shelf-wear along spine, two pages have been dog-eared\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, published\/designed\/illustrated by author, includes map of Western Lake Erie\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37203581337762,"sku":"122a","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/18AA1BD7-5FA2-40DC-9498-47F5C91BFCC7.jpg?v=1608049604"},{"product_id":"reno","title":"Reno","description":"\u003cp\u003eGervais, Marty\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMosaic Press, 2005\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard cover, 92 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition, spine remains unbroken\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, signed by author, semi-biographical story of Detroit Tigers infield Reno Bertoia (author claims that although baseball statistics and main characters are real, the story and situations within are fictional)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37203636879522,"sku":"123a","price":15.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/FC5EA3DF-7842-4789-9DA2-A65E72340F2B.jpg?v=1608048417"},{"product_id":"with-the-tide-recollections-and-the-anecdotal-histories-of-the-town-of-amherstburg-and-the-lower-detroit-river-district","title":"With the Tide; Recollections and the Anecdotal Histories of the Town of Amherstburg and the Lower Detroit River District","description":"\u003cp\u003eMarsh, John A.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMarsh Collection Society, 1995\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover cloth with engraved gold text, 131 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, illustrations and photos throughout book\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37203780239522,"sku":"124a","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/BFE830A7-28BE-4382-A89F-98B6DCC5F2E6.jpg?v=1608048339"},{"product_id":"five-days-walking-five-towns-touring-windsors-past","title":"Five Days Walking Five Towns; Touring Windsor's Past","description":"\u003cp\u003eGervais, Marty\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBiblioasis, 2017\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard cover, 256 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine condition, slight shelf-wear along edges\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, illustrated, includes photos and maps of the city of Windsor \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206536552610,"sku":"128a","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/B6535E6A-3983-41CE-A1D0-BC5EBB497505.jpg?v=1608050725"},{"product_id":"people-of-faith-the-story-of-hotel-dieu-grace-hospital-1888-to-2013","title":"People of Faith; The Story of Hotel-Dieu Grace Hospital 1888 to 2013","description":"\u003cp\u003eGervais, Marty\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack Moss Press, 2013\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal dust jacket, hardcover, 200 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, author recieved the Queens Jubilee Medal following this book\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206564536482,"sku":"129a","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/4D21C0CC-A940-48C5-954A-102A20CA94FA.jpg?v=1607473217"},{"product_id":"the-odyssey-of-john-anderson","title":"The Odyssey of John Anderson","description":"\u003cp\u003eBrode, Patrick\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Osgoode Society, 1989\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard cover, 151 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine condition, some shelf-wear, crisp spine\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, This book was a finalist for the Ontario Trillium Award\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206600351906,"sku":"130a","price":15.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/1BEF4F74-EF0C-48FF-9948-BBFD18072CF7.jpg?v=1608050631"},{"product_id":"irvings-coat-windsors-literary-renaissance","title":"Irving's Coat; Windsor's Literary Renaissance","description":"\u003cp\u003eMcNamara, Eugene\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack Moss Press, 2006\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard cover, 74 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine condition, slight shelf-wear, crisp spine\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, illustrated\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206619029666,"sku":"131a","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/CC04C6B2-8093-4D71-87BE-02B975FAC88C.jpg?v=1607478377"},{"product_id":"rum-running-and-the-roaring-twenties-prohibition-on-the-michigan-ontario-waterway","title":"Rum Running and the Roaring Twenties; Prohibition on the Michigan-Ontario Waterway","description":"\u003cp\u003eMason, Philip P.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWayne State University Press, 1995\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal dust jacket, hardcover, 185 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoth dust jacket and book are in near fine condition, very light shelf-wear\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, includes illustrations and maps of the Windsor-Detroit area\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206689710242,"sku":"133a","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/6C86DCEC-90B9-4313-8C3A-8A7AB81916F3.jpg?v=1607478255"},{"product_id":"windsor-days-before-yesterday","title":"Windsor; Days Before Yesterday","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhite, Michael Gladstone\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRed Oak Press, 1992\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover cloth with gold lettering, 124 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine condition, very light age tanning on edge of page's margins\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, signed by the author, illustrated, book is #472 out of 1000 copies printed\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206853451938,"sku":"138a","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/A9D612C8-B31E-4CCE-99B7-8311B57A7CF3.jpg?v=1607477056"},{"product_id":"dying-for-a-drink-how-a-prohibition-preacher-got-away-with-murder","title":"Dying for a Drink; How a Prohibition Preacher got Away with Murder","description":"\u003cp\u003eBrode, Patrick\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBiblioasis, 2018\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard cover, 215 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition, unbroken spine, small red mark along fore edge\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37246873567394,"sku":"161(AA)","price":19.95,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/9B4069CB-C05C-47A9-BA98-E54FF3501443.jpg?v=1608050564"},{"product_id":"ford-city","title":"Ford City","description":"\u003cp\u003eColling, Herb\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBiblioasis, 2017\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, 215 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition, crisp spine, glossy pages\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, local publication\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37246921605282,"sku":"159a","price":24.95,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/2AF75425-61F7-41B1-A102-864DDFF120C9.jpg?v=1608050521"},{"product_id":"forgotten-landmarks-of-detroit","title":"legends Detroit","description":"\u003cp\u003eAustin, Dan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe History Press, 2012\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard cover, 262 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in fine condition, very light shelf wear, unbroken spine, glossy pages\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, illustrated with photographs\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37255417626786,"sku":"185a","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/CFA910A3-9BA5-412F-B4E6-B06D16B52BA9.jpg?v=1608148375"},{"product_id":"two-men-and-their-monster","title":"Two Men and Their Monster","description":"\u003cp\u003eMay, Gary\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eYour Story Publishing, 2015\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, 151 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition, some very light shelf-wear, glossy pages\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, illustrated\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37317762580642,"sku":"205","price":24.95,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_0473.jpg?v=1608692426"},{"product_id":"500-ways-you-know-youre-from-windsor","title":"500 Ways you know You're From Windsor","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdwards, Chris; Weeks, Elaine\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWalkerville Publishing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2018\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOblong. Cloth. Profusely illustrated with colour and b\/w photos. 224 p. As New.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37873085317282,"sku":"351a","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_6534.jpg?v=1613843781"},{"product_id":"stock-image-waterfront-porch-reclaiming-detroits-industrial-waterfront-as-a-gathering-place-for-all","title":"Stock Image Waterfront Porch: Reclaiming Detroit's Industrial Waterfront As a Gathering Place for All","description":"\u003cp\u003eHartig, John H.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreenstone Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2019 \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. First edition. Softcover. 232p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37879817142434,"sku":"355a","price":25.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_8643.jpg?v=1613932010"},{"product_id":"the-windsor-utilities-commission-and-its-antecedent-commissions-some-of-theit-accomplishments-with-accompanying-statistical-data","title":"The Windsor Utilities Commission and it's Antecedent Commissions: Some of Their Accomplishments with Accompanying Statistical Data","description":"\u003cp\u003eKeith, J. Clark\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1957\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear Fine. Burgundy speckled cloth. 259p.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37880386748578,"sku":"356a","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_2983.jpg?v=1613936799"},{"product_id":"roy-d-chapin-the-man-behind-the-hudson-motor-car-company","title":"Roy D. Chapin: The Man Behind the Hudson Motor Car Company","description":"\u003cp\u003eLong, J.C\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWayne State University Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2004\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e269pp. Fine. Softcover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39417647956130,"sku":"362b","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_6228.jpg?v=1615686835"},{"product_id":"atlas-of-essex-county-its-cultural-economic-and-physical-characteristics-graphically-presented","title":"Atlas  of Essex County:  Its Cultural, Economic, and Physical Characteristics Graphically presented","description":"\u003cp\u003eVandall, Paul E (Ed)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEssex County Historical Association\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1965\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good. Mild wear and soiling to covers. Price-sticker residue to front cover. Owner name and date to rear front cover. Typed prelims.  Duo-tang. 51 pages of  maps and charts relating to geology, climate, transportation, population etc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42588200435964,"sku":"0512a","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_6911.jpg?v=1645063288"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-lincoln-road-united-church","title":"The History of Lincoln Road United Church","description":"\u003cp\u003eWalsh, Harold T.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStandard Press, Windsor\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1985\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good. Stapled wraps. Commemorating the United Church of Canada 60th Anniversary (1985) and the Founding of this Church in 1891. Signed by Author.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42588307718396,"sku":"0515a","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_6907.jpg?v=1645066081"},{"product_id":"giovanni-caboto-club-windsor-ont-60th-anniversary-1925-1985-cover-title","title":"GIOVANNI CABOTO CLUB, Windsor, Ont. 60th Anniversary, 1925-1985 [cover title].","description":"\u003cp\u003eCameo Advertising Specialties\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1985\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlue faux-leather. 181pp.Fine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43428522295548,"sku":"1307A","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/cabotoclub.jpg?v=1658539429"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-glengarda-and-the-ursuline-religious-order","title":"A History of Glengarda and The Ursuline Religious Order","description":"\u003cp\u003eGladstone-White, Michael\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ec1998\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStapled wraps. Unpaginated. Very Good. Mild wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43430005670140,"sku":"1309A","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/glengarda.jpg?v=1658616155"},{"product_id":"the-ferry-steamers-the-story-of-the-detroit-windsor-ferry-boats","title":"The Ferry Steamers: The Story of the Detroit-Windsor Ferry Boats","description":"\u003cp\u003eOxford, William\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStoddart(Boston Mills) 1992\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoftcover. Fine\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131368993020,"sku":"1702b","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/IMG_2845.heic?v=1715458249"},{"product_id":"the-rising-village-an-early-history-of-essex-ontario","title":"The Rising Village: An Early History of Essex Ontario","description":"\u003cp\u003eBrett, Laurie\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2022\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine in softcover. 447pp.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131574677756,"sku":"1706a","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/Risingvillage.jpg?v=1674339797"},{"product_id":"le-sud-ouest-ontarien-a-la-recherche-de-ses-ancetres-tricentenaire-1701-2001","title":"Le Sud-Ouest ontarien à la recherche de ses Ancêtres: Tricentenaire 1701-2001","description":"\u003cp\u003eSociete franco-ontarien d'histoire et de genealogie Regionale Windsor-Essex\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTricentenaire 1701-2001.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear Fine. Board ends rubbed. Oversize hardcover. 397pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131595616508,"sku":"1708a","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/LeSud.jpg?v=1674341045"},{"product_id":"turning-points-the-detroit-riot-of-1967-a-canadian-perspective","title":"Turning Points: The Detroit Riot of 1967, A Canadian Perspective","description":"\u003cp\u003eColling, Herb\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNatural Heritage Books, Toronto\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2003\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoftcover. First edition. Near Fine. Small wrinkle to lower front cover. Signed\/Inscribed by Author on title page. 306pp.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44437930705148,"sku":"0303b","price":25.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/turningpoints.heic?v=1687120899"},{"product_id":"legends-of-le-detroit","title":"Legends of Le Detroit","description":"\u003cp\u003eHamlin, Marie Caroline Watson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDetroit, Thorndike Nourse\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1884\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good. Fraying at board ends. Green boards with gilt titles. Library numbers to spine. Owner gift inscription pasted to front pastedown. Clean with tight binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45378586149116,"sku":"04000b","price":75.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/IMG_2564.heic?v=1712513775"},{"product_id":"genealogy-of-the-french-families-of-the-detroit-river-region-1701-1911","title":"Genealogy of the French Families of the Detroit River Region 1701-1911","description":"\u003cp\u003eDenissen, Rev Christian\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePowell, Harold (Ed)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDetroit Society for Genealogical Research\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1987\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTwo volumes. Mild wear. Very good. Includes errata sheet. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45378646343932,"sku":"04001b","price":500.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/IMG_2572.heic?v=1712514512"},{"product_id":"saint-charbel-antonine-monastery-oldcastle-windsor-canada-mission-and-witness","title":"Saint Charbel Antonine Monastery : Oldcastle - Windsor - Canada. Mission and Witness","description":"\u003cp\u003eAkkary, Chaaya\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSlight spine slant. Otherwise Fine in a Fine Dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated. Translated by Doctor Nasr Saad.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46877447192828,"sku":"49280A","price":60.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/charbel.heic?v=1739133755"},{"product_id":"disputed-mission-jesuit-experiments-and-brahmanical-knowledge-in-seventeenth-century-india","title":"Disputed Mission: Jesuit Experiments and Brahmanical Knowledge in Seventeenth-Century India","description":"\u003cp\u003eZupanov, Ines G.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOxford University Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1999\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoftcover. Near Fine with a trace of edge wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47371101176060,"sku":"49346A","price":75.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/disputedmission.heic?v=1753641558"},{"product_id":"boblo-island-memories","title":"Boblo Island Memories","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by Gagné, Louise\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHerald Press Limited\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1996\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Printing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Some very slight age spots on covers. Sticker residue on front cover, top right corner. Pen signature of previous owner on front end page, and original penned price on rear end page. Includes tucked-in ephemera. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48268118851836,"sku":"49384A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251018_142622.jpg?v=1760814489"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-glengardia-and-ursuline-religious-order","title":"A History of Glengardia and Ursuline Religious Order","description":"\u003cp\u003eGladstone White, Michael\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSelf-Published\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ecirca 1999\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack and white photos included in text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood. Binding tight. Covers and pages bright. Some slight wear on front cover. Small tear\/hole on back cover, bottom middle (approx. 3cm diameter).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48268241273084,"sku":"49388A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251018_142844.jpg?v=1760816291"},{"product_id":"kingsville-trough-the-years","title":"Kingsville Trough The Years","description":"\u003cp\u003eHistorical Section of the Kingsville Centennial Committee\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLakeshore Publishers Limited\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1952\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes some black and white photos throughout text\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good. Solid binding. Covers and pages bright. Some wear and creasing on covers. Stamp from Kingsville Public School on front end page.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48268286034172,"sku":"49389A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251018_143317.jpg?v=1760816602"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-the-brothers-in-law-1963-1970-from-windsor-ontario","title":"The History of the Brothers-in-Law  1963-1970 -  From Windsor, Ontario","description":"\u003cp\u003eSomerville, Alec\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLangan, Paul \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePub: Paul Langan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2023\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoftcover. Fine. 56 p.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48670367121660,"sku":"494699A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/Brothers.heic?v=1768267779"},{"product_id":"rooted-in-hope","title":"Rooted In Hope","description":"\u003cp\u003eThomas, Sister John (Battle, Helen)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWindsor Print and Litho Ltd. (Self-Published)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1983\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome black and white illustrations throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. Hardcover published without dust jacket. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. No wear or bumping.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48674539208956,"sku":"494712S","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260114_152339.jpg?v=1768422780"},{"product_id":"the-age-of-the-cities","title":"The Age of the Cities","description":"\u003cp\u003eVasey, Paul\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArt Gallery Windsor\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1997\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack and white photos throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Some light wear on covers. Small spot where silver cover coating worn away on back cover. Crease near spine on front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48725366472956,"sku":"494733A","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260131_121415.jpg?v=1769882751"},{"product_id":"connected-how-the-railroads-built-windsor","title":"Connected: How the Railroads Built Windsor","description":"\u003cp\u003eBrode, Michael J.T.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrint Works\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2012\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Some incredibly light wear on cover. No creasing on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48748638273788,"sku":"494747A","price":18.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260205_152109.jpg?v=1770327755"},{"product_id":"black-activist-scientist-icon","title":"Black Activist, Scientist, Icon","description":"\u003cp\u003eDr. McCurdy, Howard D.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ewith Clarke, George Elliott\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNimbus Publishing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2023\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by author's daughter\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. No wear or creasing on cover or spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48824038326524,"sku":"494790A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260305_143027.jpg?v=1772743970"},{"product_id":"they-could-never-forget","title":"They Could Never Forget","description":"\u003cp\u003eCouch, Evelyn\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIndependently Published\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by Author\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes photo portraits throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good plus. Binding tight. Cover bright, spine slightly faded. Some dirt and age stains on cover. Text block near top very slightly dented. Otherwise incredibly little wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49046346629372,"sku":"494822A","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260502_151420.jpg?v=1777751178"},{"product_id":"tonnancour-life-in-grosse-pointe-and-along-the-shores-of-lake-st-clair","title":"Tonnancour: Life in Grosse Pointe and Along the Shores of Lake St. Clair","description":"\u003cp\u003eWoodford, Arthur M.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOmnigraphics, Inc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1994\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack and white illustrations and photos throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover published without dust jacket. Near fine. Binding tight. Cover bright. Some light, small dirt stains on back cover. Otherwise no other wear or creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49081171214588,"sku":"494831A","price":40.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260509_152255.jpg?v=1778358290"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.juniperbooks.ca\/collections\/local-history.oembed?page=3","provider":"Juniper Books Inc","version":"1.0","type":"link"}