{"title":"Canadian History","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"a-letter-from-the-bishop-of-toronto-to-the-honourable-a-n-morin-commissioner-of-crown-lands","title":"A letter from the Bishop of Toronto, to the Honourable A.N. Morin, Commissioner of Crown Lands.","description":"\u003cp\u003eStrachan, John\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThompson and Co. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSewn wraps. Paper covers. 27 pp. Bookplate from the Bibliotheque du Seminaire de Nicolet on title page.  Small chips at corners and spine of paper covers. Small red letter 'd' to top of front cover. Contents clean. Scarce.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e$150\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36795521990818,"sku":"033b","price":150.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4657.jpg?v=1603832476"},{"product_id":"the-great-lakes-the-natural-history-of-a-changing-region","title":"The Great Lakes: The Natural History of a Changing Region","description":"\u003cp\u003eGrady, Wayne\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreystone Books. 2007. As new in hardcover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36930090369186,"sku":"051","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4729.jpg?v=1604958986"},{"product_id":"duty-nobly-done-the-official-history-of-the-essex-and-kent-scottish-regiment","title":"Duty Nobly Done: The Official History of the Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment","description":"\u003cp\u003eAntal, Sandy; Shackleton, Kevin R.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWalkerville Publishing. 2006. Very Good in Near Fine  dustwrapper. Repair with Kozo paper to copyright page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBinding tight.  Jacket bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37082439680162,"sku":"058a","price":125.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4868.jpg?v=1606164062"},{"product_id":"murdered-midas-a-millionaire-his-gold-mine-and-a-strange-death-on-an-island-paradise","title":"Murdered Midas: A Millionaire, His Gold Mine, and a Strange Death on an Island Paradise","description":"\u003cp\u003eGray, Charlotte\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarper Collins. 2019. Fine in wrapper. 319pp. 8vo. (s) (canhist)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37092790436002,"sku":"068","price":15.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4877.jpg?v=1606253457"},{"product_id":"from-the-great-lakes-to-the-wide-west","title":"From the Great Lakes to the Wide West","description":"\u003cp\u003eMcEvoy, Bernard\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWilliam Briggs, 1902\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeautifully illustrated embossed pictorial cloth binding, 288 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine condition, very slight shelf wear along edges, binding is slightly exposed between pages\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by author in 1902, Illustrated throughout including frontispiece illustration, bookplate laid-in\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37137323557026,"sku":"079","price":65.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/B6692A5D-945E-419B-834D-0DF573223BB0.jpg?v=1606877686"},{"product_id":"with-the-tide-recollections-and-the-anecdotal-histories-of-the-town-of-amherstburg-and-the-lower-detroit-river-district","title":"With the Tide; Recollections and the Anecdotal Histories of the Town of Amherstburg and the Lower Detroit River District","description":"\u003cp\u003eMarsh, John A.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMarsh Collection Society, 1995\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover cloth with engraved gold text, 131 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, illustrations and photos throughout book\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37203780239522,"sku":"124a","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/BFE830A7-28BE-4382-A89F-98B6DCC5F2E6.jpg?v=1608048339"},{"product_id":"people-of-faith-the-story-of-hotel-dieu-grace-hospital-1888-to-2013","title":"People of Faith; The Story of Hotel-Dieu Grace Hospital 1888 to 2013","description":"\u003cp\u003eGervais, Marty\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack Moss Press, 2013\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal dust jacket, hardcover, 200 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new condition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, author recieved the Queens Jubilee Medal following this book\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206564536482,"sku":"129a","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/4D21C0CC-A940-48C5-954A-102A20CA94FA.jpg?v=1607473217"},{"product_id":"the-olympians-among-us-celebrating-a-century-of-excellence","title":"The Olympians Among us; Celebrating a Century of Excellence","description":"\u003cp\u003eMorgan, Carl. Techko, Tony.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTravellife Publishing, 1995\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal dust jacket, hardcover, 128 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew condition, still wrapped in original protective plastic cover, unopened\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, photographs throughout\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37206873112738,"sku":"139a","price":10.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/C7859A69-6263-40DC-9732-F566EFBB9B0D.jpg?v=1607476949"},{"product_id":"tugbys-illustrated-guide-to-niagara-falls","title":"Tugby's Illustrated Guide to Niagara Falls","description":"\u003cp\u003eTugby, Thomas\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThomas Tugby, 1890\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDecorative cloth hardcover, 58 pp. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear Fine condition, age tanning, some edge-wear\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes glossy fold-out photographs inside, book comes in protective clear plastic sleeve \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37251706749090,"sku":"176a","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/B88E3CBA-56B4-4206-A7CE-331E37D9E871.jpg?v=1608150599"},{"product_id":"surgeons-smallpox-and-the-poor-a-history-of-medicine-and-social-conditions-in-nova-scotia-1749-1799","title":"Surgeons, Smallpox, and the Poor; A History of Medicine and Social Conditions in Nova Scotia, 1749-1799","description":"\u003cp\u003eMarble, Allan Everett\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMcgill-Queen's University Press, 1993\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal dust jacket, hardcover 356 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in fine condition, very small black mark on front edge of spine\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in near fine condition, small water mark stains along the bottom edge of text block, crisp spine\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, illustrated\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37255001866402,"sku":"179c","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/BB7922E7-052A-406C-AFBD-9AA6BA124881.jpg?v=1608149720"},{"product_id":"technology-and-empire-perspectives-on-north-america","title":"Technology and Empire; Perspectives on North America","description":"\u003cp\u003eGrant, George\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHouse of Anansi, 1970\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal dust jacket, hardcover, 143 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in good condition, shelf-wear, small pricing sticker on upper left hand corner of front cover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition, some age tanning along page margins, slightly wavy pages along bottom half of textblock\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThird printing, edited by esteemed Canadian poet and friend of the author Dennis Lee\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37333864382626,"sku":"197a","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_9545.jpg?v=1611363328"},{"product_id":"the-beaver-a-journal-of-progress-september-1924","title":"The Beaver: A Journal of Progress  (September, 1924)","description":"\u003cp\u003eEarly issue of magazine published by The Hudson's Bay Company for it's employees.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good. Small 3cm closed tear running through outer edge of magazine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37686858481826,"sku":"294a","price":75.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_4886.jpg?v=1612032987"},{"product_id":"the-champlain-society-set","title":"The Champlain Society (set)","description":"\u003cp\u003eComplete run from 1907-2000.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal crested limited editions for \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ethe main series including the Hudson s Bay Record Society series (12 Vols.), the Ontario series (16 Vols.), and the set of Champlain's works (7 Vols.). 8vo \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePrimary records of voyages, travels, correspondence, diaries and governmental documents and memoranda.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 1.4em;\"\u003eEditions feature the works of Samuel de Champlain, Nicolas Denys, Samuel Hearne and David Thompson among others.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVery Good. Red buckrum. Some spines faded. A number of volumes with pages uncut. First 12 volumes signed in pencil by Robert Sutherland(1859 -1922) former member of Parliament for Windsor\/Essex and Speaker of the House 1905-1909.(Please e-mail for a full list of titles)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37691717255330,"sku":"299b","price":10000.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_6460.jpg?v=1612046398"},{"product_id":"western-central-parts-of-the-valley-of-the-st-lawrence-to-illustrate-the-excursions","title":"Great Lakes Map.    Western \u0026 central parts of the Valley of the St. Lawrence : to illustrate the excursions.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e map ; 27 x 47 cm, on sheet 33 x 50 cm. Very Good. Mild browning.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-mce-style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eDay and Son. London. c1850\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eShows waterways, roads, settlements, and forts in the Great Lakes region, from Lake of the Woods and the Upper Mississippi to the Atlantic Ocean.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e From The shoe and canoe, or, pictures of travel in the Canadas\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eBigsby, John J.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42531377545468,"sku":"0510b1","price":200.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/IMG_6825.jpg?v=1643930042"},{"product_id":"through-the-years-in-douro-peterborough-county-canada-1822-1967","title":"Through the Years in Douro   Peterborough County Canada 1822 - 1967","description":"\u003cp\u003eJ. Alex Edmison  editor\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA.D. Newson Co. Ltd.,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePeterborough, Ontario Canada\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1967\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHard cover. Inscription on front fly leaf following map of area. Pictorial dust jacket protected by plastic.  Photographs in black and white.  Pages clear and bright. Binding tight. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43235604758780,"sku":"01099m","price":40.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"the-codex-canadensis-and-the-writings-of-louis-nicolas-the-natural-history-of-the-new-world","title":"The Codex Canadensis and The Writings of Louis Nicolas: The Natural History of the New World","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 1.4em;\"\u003eNicolas, Louis; Gagnon, Francois-Marc; Seior, Nancy; Oullet, Real\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 1.4em;\"\u003eMcGill-Queens University Press.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2011\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine in dustwrapper. Folio. 555pp. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43718405554428,"sku":"01377","price":150.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/products\/codexc1.jpg?v=1662860242"},{"product_id":"to-the-past-history-education-public-memory-citizenship-in-canada","title":"To the Past  History Education, Public Memory, \u0026 Citizenship in Canada","description":"\u003cp\u003eRuth W. Sandwell  editor\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUniversity of Toronto Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eToronto, Ontario, Canada\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2012\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSlim soft cover.  Black with white and blue shades on front cover and spine.  Near fine condition.    \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049496342780,"sku":"01470m","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"trois-siecles-de-vie-francaise-au-pays-de-cadillac","title":"Trois Siecles de vie francaise au pays de Cadillac","description":"\u003cp\u003eMarcel Beneteau\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLes Editions Sivori Visage des Lieux\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWindsor, Ontario, Canada\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2002\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGlossy pictorial hard cover.  Approximately eight inches tall by 12 inches long. Many pictures, photographs and illustrations.  Fine condition.  Pages clear and bright. Binding tight. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44092205039868,"sku":"01493m","price":80.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"expo-67-album-souvenir-book","title":"Expo 67 Album Souvenir Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eGovernments of Canada, Quebec and Montreal\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e28 April - 27 October 1967\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSlim soft cover. Stapled binding tight.  Bright covers with photographs of various sites within the exposition.  A little shelfwear near spine base and corners. Pages clear and bright. English and French language descriptions. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44867693609212,"sku":"01752m","price":20.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"the-other-quiet-revolution-national-identities-in-english-canada-1945-72","title":"The Other Quiet Revolution: National Identities in English Canada 1945-71","description":"\u003cp\u003eIgartua, José E.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUBC Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2006\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Printing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Softcover. Covers bright. Binding tight. Pages clean and bright. Near pristine covers and spine, except for tiny (approximately 5mm) bump at top of spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46871966155004,"sku":"49276A","price":25.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20250206_120240.jpg?v=1738863743"},{"product_id":"passages-three-centuries-of-francophone-presence-at-le-detroit","title":"Passages: Three Centuries of Francophone Presence at Le Détroit","description":"\u003cp\u003eOr, Le Passage du Détroit: 300 Ans de Présence Francophone\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdited by Bénéteau, Marcel\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHumanities Research Group at the University of Windsor\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2003\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Printing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText in English \u0026amp; French\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good. Softcover. Binding tight. Covers and pages bright. Very little wear on covers and spine. Some slight creasing on front cover near spine. No creasing on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46948947034364,"sku":"49303A","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20250305_144652.jpg?v=1741283508"},{"product_id":"visible-symbols-cultural-expressions-among-canadas-ukrainians","title":"Visible Symbols: Cultural Expressions Among Canada's Ukrainians","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by Lupul, Manoly R.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCanadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies University of Alberta\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1984\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eColour plates inserted in text\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover fine, dust jacket very good. Binding tight. Covers bright. Incredibly slight, light age darkening\/stains on edges of pages. No wear or bumping on hardcover and spine. Some slight, light wear on dust jacket around edges. Tiny tear (approx. 2cm) on back dust jacket cover on bottom.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48268511609084,"sku":"49396A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251018_144033.jpg?v=1760819409"},{"product_id":"strangers-within-our-gates","title":"Strangers Within Our Gates","description":"\u003cp\u003eWoodsworth, J.S.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUniversity of Toronto Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1972\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome black and white photos throughout text\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover fine, dust jacket fair. Binding tight. Pages bright. No wear or bumping on hardcover or binding. Some slight wear on dust jacket. Small tear (approx. 1cm) on front cover bottom, and one (approx. 2cm) on back cover top. Sticker residue on front cover, and dust jacket has age darkening\/fading.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48268574294268,"sku":"49398A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251018_143227.jpg?v=1760820407"},{"product_id":"new-soil-old-roots-the-ukranian-experience-in-canada","title":"New Soil - Old Roots: The Ukranian Experience in Canada","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by Rozumnyj, Jaroslav\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUkranian Academy of Arts and Sciences Canada\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1983\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good plus. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. No dust jacket. Slight bumping at top of spine. Nearly no wear on cover and spine. Slight small water\/coffee stain on text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48387446407420,"sku":"49409A","price":60.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251030_120826.jpg?v=1761842942"},{"product_id":"kingsway-park-triumph-in-design","title":"Kingsway Park: Triumph in Design","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn Architectural Study of a Planned Community Etobicoke 1924-1947\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIngolfsrud, Elizabeth and Keefer, Alec\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eToronto Region Architectural Conservancy\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1994\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes black and white photos and illustrations throughout text\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Some small age\/dirt spots on front cover. No wear or creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48387937829116,"sku":"49424A","price":40.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251030_120724.jpg?v=1761851175"},{"product_id":"rails-to-the-heartland-a-pictoral-history-of-kents-railways","title":"Rails to the Heartland: A Pictoral History of Kent's Railways","description":"\u003cp\u003eRhodes, John\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChamberlain Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1991\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes black and white photos throughout text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback very good plus. Dust jacket good. Binding tight. Pages bright. Very slight bumping at bottom of spine. Black marker mark on front end page. Dust jacket protected by brodart. Some light wear on front and back cover, with a little more on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48387968991484,"sku":"49425A","price":50.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251030_122511.jpg?v=1761851361"},{"product_id":"highland-soldiers-the-story-of-a-mountain-regiment","title":"Highland Soldiers: The Story of a Mountain Regiment","description":"\u003cp\u003eTaylor, William C.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCoyote Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1994\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. No wear or creasing on cover or spine. Small spot of sticker residue on back cover, bottom edge.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48400611672316,"sku":"49426A","price":25.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251101_135311.jpg?v=1762022298"},{"product_id":"resisting-rights-canada-and-the-international-bill-of-rights-1947-76","title":"Resisting Rights: Canada and the International Bill of Rights, 1947-76","description":"\u003cp\u003eTunnicliffe, Jennifer\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUBC Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2019\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good plus. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Single light crease on front cover near spine. Thin, dull scrape across 1\/3 of back cover. No creasing on spine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48400732094716,"sku":"49429A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251101_135147.jpg?v=1762023853"},{"product_id":"her-daughter-the-engineer-the-life-story-of-elsie-gregory-macgill","title":"Her Daughter the Engineer: The Life Story of Elsie Gregory MacGill","description":"\u003cp\u003eBourgeois-Doyle, Richard I.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNRC Research Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome black and white photos throughout text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Nearly no wear on cover. Very slight bumping at bottom of spine. No creasing on spine\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48400831611132,"sku":"49433A","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251101_135921.jpg?v=1762026194"},{"product_id":"from-kamenets-podolsk-to-winnipeg-the-history-of-the-lechtziers-a-pioneering-canadian-family","title":"From Kamenets-Podolsk to Winnipeg: The History of the Lechtziers, a Pioneering Canadian Family","description":"\u003cp\u003eLexier, Reuven\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLexier Editions\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1997\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack and white photos throughout text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. No wear except for small spot at top of spine\/back cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48400890233084,"sku":"49434A","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251101_135814.jpg?v=1762026857"},{"product_id":"strangers-in-the-house-a-prairie-story-of-bigotry-and-belonging","title":"Strangers in the House: A Prairie Story of Bigotry and Belonging","description":"\u003cp\u003eSavage, Candace\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreystone Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2019\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover and dust jacket near fine. Binding tight. Covers and pages bright. No wear on hardcover. Incredibly slight, light bumping at top of spine. Nearly no wear on dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48434557878524,"sku":"49441A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20251106_153930.jpg?v=1762465556"},{"product_id":"canada-and-its-provinces-a-history-of-the-canadian-people-and-their-institutions-by-one-hundred-associates","title":"Canada and It's Provinces: A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions by One Hundred Associates","description":"\u003cp\u003eShortt, Adam\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDoughty, Arthur G. (Editors)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGlasgow, Brook and Co\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eToronto\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1914\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cb id=\"docs-internal-guid-a601b0c4-7fff-4357-9c7c-951d61bed2de\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFine. Twenty-three volume complete set (23 Volumes), Volumes 1-22 and Index. Archives Edition. Canada and its Provinces: A History of the Canadian People and their Institutions by One Hundred Associates. All volumes half-bound in green leather; Gilt lettering on spines. Green and gilt marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt;  Full-colour and b\/w plates throughout (some of which fold out).  A beautiful, crisp, unmarked set.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48657269227772,"sku":"49461S","price":750.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/Canada1.heic?v=1767894608"},{"product_id":"in-fear-of-the-barbed-wire-fence","title":"In Fear of the Barbed Wire Fence","description":"\u003cp\u003eCanada's First National Internment Operations and the Ukrainian Canadians, 1914-1920\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLuciuk, Lubomyr\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eKashtan Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2001\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack and white photos throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Nearly no wear, and no creasing on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48662501884156,"sku":"49463S","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260110_122606.jpg?v=1768070144"},{"product_id":"arctic-workhorse-the-rcmp-schooner-st-roch","title":"Arctic Workhorse: the RCMP Schooner St. Roch","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelgado, James P.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRevised Edition of \"Dauntless St. Roch, The Mounties' Arctic Schooner\" (1992)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTouchWood Editions\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2003\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Nearly no wear on cover and no creasing on spine. Very slight, gentle warping along lower text block\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48662505062652,"sku":"49464S","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260110_122210.jpg?v=1768070641"},{"product_id":"icelandic-canadian-oral-narratives","title":"Icelandic-Canadian Oral Narratives","description":"\u003cp\u003eEinarsson, Magnús\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCanadian Museum of Civilization \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1991\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good plus. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Some slight bending and creasing at corners of front and back cover and text block. Very light creasing on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48662514139388,"sku":"49465S","price":40.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260110_122106.jpg?v=1768071455"},{"product_id":"the-rigby-bunyan-chronicle","title":"The Rigby Bunyan Chronicle","description":"\u003cp\u003eBunyan, Betty\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSelf Published\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2012\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by Author\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack and white photos throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Nearly no wear. Cover edges curve open very slightly. No creasing on spine. Extra loose page of extended family tree tucked inside.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48725357527292,"sku":"494731A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260131_122625.jpg?v=1769881861"},{"product_id":"history-of-stanley-bridge-hub-of-the-universe","title":"History of Stanley Bridge: Hub of the Universe","description":"\u003cp\u003eWritten and published by The Stanley Bridge Historical Society (See picture for all authors)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1998\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by one of the authors and former Lieutenant Governor of PEI Hon. Dr. Marion L. Reid\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes black and white photos and illustrations throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover and dust jacket very good. Binding tight. Covers and pages bright. Some bumping at top and bottom of hardcover spine and dust jacket in same spot. Very slight wear along edges of dust jacket. Tiny stain on front cover. Raffle ticket ephemera tucked inside.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48766455415036,"sku":"494751A","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260212_141536.jpg?v=1770926039"},{"product_id":"connecting-the-continents-hearts-content-and-the-atlantic-cable","title":"Connecting the Continents: Heart's Content and the Atlantic Cable","description":"\u003cp\u003eRowe, Ted\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCreative Publishers\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes some black and white photos throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. Nearly no wear on cover and spine. No creasing on spine or cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48801517797628,"sku":"494768A","price":45.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260221_120500.jpg?v=1771696258"},{"product_id":"the-bread-ovens-of-quebec","title":"The Bread Ovens of Quebec","description":"\u003cp\u003eBoily, Lise and Blanchette, Jean-François\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNational Museums Canada\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1979\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrown and white photos and illustrations throughout, colour photo insert at end of text\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. Binding tight. Cover bright. Some very light age darkening around edges of pages. Nearly no wear. No creasing on spine or cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48801550008572,"sku":"494773A","price":60.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260221_120407.jpg?v=1771699441"},{"product_id":"black-activist-scientist-icon","title":"Black Activist, Scientist, Icon","description":"\u003cp\u003eDr. McCurdy, Howard D.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ewith Clarke, George Elliott\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNimbus Publishing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2023\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by author's daughter\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. No wear or creasing on cover or spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48824038326524,"sku":"494790A","price":35.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260305_143027.jpg?v=1772743970"},{"product_id":"the-fescue-king","title":"The Fescue King","description":"\u003cp\u003eSylvester, Don\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlitzprint Inc. (Self-Published)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2017\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes colour photos throughout\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine. Binding tight. Cover and pages bright. No wear, no creasing on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Juniper Books Inc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49147282161916,"sku":"494862A","price":30.0,"currency_code":"CAD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0474\/3715\/2418\/files\/20260530_121305.jpg?v=1780163790"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.juniperbooks.ca\/collections\/british-history.oembed?page=3","provider":"Juniper Books Inc","version":"1.0","type":"link"}